fbpx Thinking of Migration through Caste: Reading Oral Narratives of 'Displaced Person(s)' from East Pakistan (1950-1970) | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Sumallya Mukhopadhyay
Journal of Migration Affairs
2019
Summary:
This paper studies the 1947 Partition of India, more specifically the Partition of Bengal, which took place along with the Independence of India and Pakistan. Discourses around the Partition— an event of enduring socio-political significance — have predominantly focused on the moment of rupture that compelled individuals as well as their families to cross the Radcliffe Line. A common critical consensus is that the two most dominant themes that characterise the 1947 Partition are trauma and nostalgia, and these have multiple connotations for those who migrated during the Partition. This paper focuses on the Partition of Bengal and the argument that the vivisection of land initiated a process of cross-border migration that continued unabated for three decades. While scholars have mostly studied cross-border migration in Bengal against the backdrop of nationalism and nation-state formation, the paper intends to study the life-stories of refugees to determine if it is empirically productive to think of migration in terms of caste and not just the nation-state parameter. This paper studies caste against the backdrop of the Partition but does not restrict itself to a chronological reading of the history of caste in Bengal; rather it attempts to move beyond its epistemological determinations to see how ‘lived experiences’ can lead to an alternate canon formation that might interrogate the way narratives of displacement have been studied so far. www.academia.edu/42896351/Thinking_of_Migration_through_Caste_Reading_Oral_Narratives_of_Displaced_Person_s_from_East_Pakistan_1950_1970_