fbpx Writing India Anew: Indian English Fiction 2000-2010 | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Writing India Anew: Indian English Fiction 2000-2010

Rituparna Roy
Krishna Sen
Amsterdam University Press
Summary:
This groundbreaking study assesses the genre of Indian-English fiction in the first decade of the twenty-first century. Some of the most prominent scholars in the field, including Rimi B. Chatterjee, Bill Ashcroft and Shirley Chew, explore a range of themes that extend from the re-mapping of mythology and history to reassessing the globalised India of today. Together, they contend that the current body of work of Indian-English literature is so varied and vibrant that it can no longer be dismissed as derivative or dispossessed. Instead, they regard this new corpus of writing to be a major aspect of contemporary Anglophone literature. Ultimately, the contributors contend that the current body of work in Indian-English fiction is so varied and vibrant that it can no longer be dismissed as derivative or dispossessed, or even as mere postcolonial 'writing back' or compensatory national allegory.