fbpx ‘Our’ Women, ‘Their’ Women Domestic Space and the Question of Modernization in Nineteenth-Century Colonial India | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Subhasri Ghosh
2021
Summary:
This chapter explores the various ramifications of the nuanced, complex, and multi-layered relationship between the ruler and the ruled within the socio-cultural-legal discourse pivoting on the women’s question under the overarching theme of comparison between the women of the West and the East. The British believed that the more ‘ennobled’ the position of women in a society, the ‘higher’ would be the civilization. As James Mill opines, “The condition of women is one of the most remarkable circumstances in the manners of nations. As Indian men did not perform their duty of uplifting the pitiable condition of women, the British determined that they should act as the protector of India’s women, by which they could proclaim their ‘masculine’ chivalrous character and moral superiority over the Indian male. The social space of the indigenous people was bifurcated, as identified by Partha Chatterjee, into the inner/home and the outer/world. www.researchgate.net/publication/355023926_Contact_Conquest_and_Colonization_How_Practices_of_Comparing_Shaped_Empires_and_Colonialism_Around_the_World_Edited_by