fbpx The World after Empire; or, Whither Postcoloniality? | www.1947partitionarchive.org

The World after Empire; or, Whither Postcoloniality?

Kavita Daiya
Summary:
At the MLA'S annual convention in 2015, a roundtable i had organized, remembering The Location of Culture: circulations, Interventions, and Futurity, gathered scholars from across literary periods and fields to reflect on the legacies of Homi Bhabha's seminal work. As new disciplinary shifts in literary studies witness the reinvention of postcolonial literatures as global anglophone literatures, one of the questions that roundtable asked was, Whither postcoloniality? Returning to The Location of Culture—one of the most influential texts in the fields of postcolonial studies and critical theory—can perhaps illuminate how postcolonial critique resonates anew for the literature of our world after empire. www.cambridge.org/core/journals/pmla/article/abs/world-after-empire-or-whither-postcoloniality/9CF8ECD8C523E772B872692D4DC04475