fbpx Revisiting Partition of India: The untold story of the minorities | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Revisiting Partition of India: The untold story of the minorities

Ali Asad
2022
Summary:
This is the story of a life spanning two thirds of the 20th century, in the Indian sub continent, which had been the theater of an interesting, although, tumultuous period of history, where I lived for most part of my life. I witnessed the Indian sub continent achieve its independence with the chaotic birth of the Indian Union, and Pakistan, and subsequent violent birth of Bangladesh out of Pakistan, thus vivisecting the country and harming and unsettling millions of people in the process. I had been living in the midst of these upheavals. It has been for a long time, that I wished to make a critical study of the period that I had lived through, but the subject of humanity cum political study, that I wished to make was very different from my technical studies and duties, so I put it off until the end of my professional life. I am certain, many others, who have lived through those stormy days must have had their stories, and in all probability, more interesting tales, to tell. I bring forward how the outcome for minority status has fallen short of the original objective of protecting them.