Reimagining Punjab

Ramanjit Singh
The Punjab Partition Forum
Summary:
There comes a stage in one's life when we begin to grapple with our own identity, about who we are as individuals, who we are as a community, about what defines us. And quite often, most of us would cling to religion because for many that's what defines us, but for me what defines us is the land where we were born in, it is Punjab, and it is the culture that we belong to, and that is Punjabiyat. It is the land of the sufis, the peers, of Baba Nanak, it is the land of Bulleh Shah, of Baba Farid, the eternal Heer, the land of five rivers, Punjab that once existed from Delhi to Peshawar. All of it, every inch of it, every dargah, every mandir, every gurdwara is ours. We carry Punjab in our hearts, we think of it even when we are thousands of miles away, we cherish its history and we pray for its well being. www.punjabpartition.com/single-post/reimagining-punjab