fbpx The God Who Failed: An Assessment of Jawaharlal Nehru's Leadership | www.1947partitionarchive.org

The God Who Failed: An Assessment of Jawaharlal Nehru's Leadership

Madhav Godbole
Rupa Publications
2014
Summary:
From Amazon: No leader of independent India has towered as high over Indian politics as Jawaharlal Nehru. Highly educated and articulate, he had a deep understanding of the history and culture of India and was responsible for laying much of the foundations on which today s India is built an enlightened Constitution, parliamentary democracy with adult suffrage, and secularism. However, of equal significance are Nehru s failures, for which he and his admirers have been increasingly criticized since the turn of the century. These include the imbroglio that took place when Kashmir became a part of India; the Indo-China border dispute of 1962; his overlooking the growing menace of corruption on his watch; and Nehru s futile pursuit of his own brand of dubious socialism. The God Who Failed: An Assessment of Jawaharlal Nehru s Leadership provides an objective and unbiased look into Nehru s legacy his triumphs, his failures, and his unfulfilled vision for India. Written by the veteran administrator and author Madhav Godbole, this book is a powerful account of the leader who shaped modern India as we know it.