fbpx Jawaharlal Nehru: A Biography Vol. 1, 1889-1947 | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Jawaharlal Nehru: A Biography Vol. 1, 1889-1947

Sarvepalli Gopal
Vintage Digital
Summary:
From Amazon: Among the few great statesmen to emerge in Asia, Jawaharal Nehru achieved a national metamorphosis in some ways even more astonishing than that of another towering patriarch, Mao Tse-tung. Not only did he wrest from the British their most prized and dearly loved Imperial possession and give his people independence, he brought his culturally rich yet economically improvised nation into the twentieth century as a force to be reasoned with. The first volume of Sarvepalli Gopal’s remarkable biographic, covering Nehru’s youth and ending with Independence in 1947, is written from first-hand knowledge of the man who served for ten years in the Ministry for External Affairs and from the unlimited access granted him by the Prime Minister Indira Gandhi to her father’s private papers.