fbpx Partition, Pakistan and the Legacy of Destruction: The truth behind the British attempt to divide the Muslim world | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Mobeen A. Khan
Outskirts Press, Inc.
2013
Summary:
The creation of Pakistan was the most outrageous act of the British Empire against the Muslim world, generating hate among Muslims and Hindus in India who had been living peacefully side by side for more than 750 years. It was the greatest destructive division of the British Divide and Rule policy. Mobeen A. Khan was a child during this time of upheaval, and his moving memoir describes how growing up in a Muslim family in Shah Jahan Pur, India, shaped his life, and how the rules of his society and the influence of the political climate formed his future.