fbpx Peasant Struggles, Land Reforms & Social Change: Malabar 1836-1982 | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Peasant Struggles, Land Reforms & Social Change: Malabar 1836-1982

P Radhakrishnan
Sage Publications
1989
Summary:
From Barnes and Noble.com: "Using rich and previously unavailable data, this comprehensive study analyzes the interrelationship between peasant struggles, land reforms, and social change in Malabar, North Kerala. At the macro level, Radhakrishnan describes the historical processes of peasant struggles and land reforms in Malabar from the early nineteenth century up to 1970, when these processes culminated in the Kerala Land Reforms (Amendment) Act of 1969. At the micro level the study analyzes the change brought about by this Act in the land and society in a selected village. This book will provide valuable reading for scholars and students in political science, history, sociology, anthropology and development studies."