fbpx Gandhi in South Africa: British Imperialism and the Indian Question, 1860-1914 | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Gandhi in South Africa: British Imperialism and the Indian Question, 1860-1914

Robert A. Huttenback
Cornell University Press
1971
Summary:
"...Basing his account upon a wide range of primary sources, principally official records, the author presents a detailed analysis of the controversial questions such as Indian immigration, settlement, licensing, and other regulations which are crucial to a fuller understanding of the Indian problem in South Africa...Robert Huttenback similarly probes more fully into the variety of influences and opinions that shaped the changing attitudes toward the Indians, particularly in terms of information available from contemporary European sources. The study also provides important insights in to the evolutions of the Indian settlement, mainly within the context of the growth of organized political activity as exemplified by the South African career of Gandhi..." Mangat, J.S. Book Review. 4th ed. Vol. 2. African Historical Studies, 1971. 460.