fbpx The Emergence of an Industrial Labour Force in India: A Study of the Bombay Cotton Mills, 1854-1947 | www.1947partitionarchive.org

The Emergence of an Industrial Labour Force in India: A Study of the Bombay Cotton Mills, 1854-1947

Morris, David
Universtity of California Press
1965
Summary:
"This is a critical analysis and study of the manner in which the labor force was mobilized and organized for factory employment during the early stages of industrialization in India. In particular it deals with the cotton-textile industry of Bombay from its inception in 1850 to 1947. Of the two principle centers, Bombay and Ahmedabad, the author chose the former for convincing reasons...The author proceeds to study systematically and in a detailed manner the emergence and the characteristics of the industrial labor force as applicable to these cotton mills..." Ghaswala, S.K. "Book Review." Technology and Culture 9.1 (1968): 137.