fbpx The Swadeshi Movement in Bengal, 1903-1908 | www.1947partitionarchive.org

The Swadeshi Movement in Bengal, 1903-1908

Sarkar, Sumit
Orient Blackswan
Summary:
From Amazon.com: "From the moment of its first printing about thirty-five years ago, The Swadeshi Movement in Bengal has always held a special place in the historiography of modern India. Very few monographs, if any, have ever rivalled the meticulous research and the thick description that characterized this book, or the lucidity of its exposition and the persuasive power of its overall argument ... Sarkar s research improved on existing historiography in a major way by bringing out many unknown or hitherto neglected aspects of the history of the Swadeshi movement: the complex divisions that marked its different trends, the labour movement and mass mobilization of the period that few knew about in our time, Swadeshi anticipation of many of the Gandhian techniques of protest."