fbpx The Peacemakers: India and the Quest for One World | www.1947partitionarchive.org

The Peacemakers: India and the Quest for One World

Manu Bhagavan
Harper Collins
Summary:
From Amazon: "The Peacemakers is the gripping story of India's quest for human rights in the years leading up to its independence from Great Britain, and more than a decade after. Gandhi, Nehru, his visionary sister Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit and Hansa Mehta all strove to bridge the ideological differences between the East and the West, between capitalist and communist, to forge a common destiny for mankind that would be free of empire, poverty, exploitation and war. They called their solution One World where state power would be checked and the freedom of individuals and groups expanded. " Based on seven years of research, this is the first truly international history of newly independent India. Iconic figures take on new shades of character as they race against time to stop destruction and war and challenge all of us to imagine a better future.