fbpx This Side That Side-Restorying Partition | www.1947partitionarchive.org

This Side That Side-Restorying Partition

Vishwajyoti Ghosh
Yoda Press
Summary:
From Current Books.com: "To make reading history interesting Yoda Press is introducing a graphic novel on the Indo-Pak partition titled This Side That Side-Restoring Partition. It is an anthology contributed by journalists, graphic artists, translators and storytellers among others. The graphical novel is a collection of 28 narratives including poetry, songs, dastans and reportage with different visual styles. It comprises of narratives including Urdu, Bengali and Hindi translated into English. The book is curated by Vishwajyoti Ghosh. The effect of this separation on contemporary times is well narrated in a visual perspective. The graphic narratives talks about the intermittent partition which resulted in a tremendous amount of loss, pain and despair."