fbpx Across the Line of Control : Inside Pakistan-Administered Jammu and Kashmir | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Across the Line of Control : Inside Pakistan-Administered Jammu and Kashmir

Luv Puri
Columbia University Press
2012
Summary:
From Amazon: "The Kashmir issue has been a subject of international attention ever since the subcontinent was partitioned in1947. The clash between India and Pakistan over the coveted territory led to the emergence of Indian-administered and Pakistan-administered areas. While the social and political conditions in the former have been widely discussed, even among Kashmir experts there is little knowledge of Pakistan-administered Jammu & Kashmir (PAJK), particularly its political, cultural and social aspects. Luv Puri analyses the crucial pre-independence social and political processes which resulted in polarisation within the state and the violence that wracked the region during Partition. He tracks the effect of those events on Pakistan's Punjab province and the ensuing impact on Pakistan's position on the Jammu & Kashmir issue, and the many transformations in the pro-independence struggle from its inception to the present day."