fbpx Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose: The Forgotten Hero | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose: The Forgotten Hero

From Wikipedia: "Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose: The Forgotten Hero (also known as Bose: The Forgotten Hero) is a 2004 film directed by Shyam Benegal and starring Sachin Khedekar, Kulbhushan Kharbanda, Rajit Kapur, Arif Zakaria, and Divya Dutta. The movie depicts the life of the Indian independence leader 'Netaji' Subhas Chandra Bose. It starts Bose resigning the president post of Indian National Congress (INC) moves to the meeting with Italians by crossing Afghanistan's rugged terrain and entering Europe, shows him romancing his Austrian secretary and his appointment with Adolf Hitler in Berlin, then his inspiring of the Indian POWs of the 'Punjab Regiment' (British Army) for fighting the British forces in India, through his patriotic speeches. Then it shows his journey to Japan, battles in Burma and India. Film ends with the trial of INA war heroes at Red Fort, and freedom of India."

Director:
Shyam Benegal