fbpx Locality, Province, and Nation: Essays on Indian Politics 1870 to 1940 | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Locality, Province, and Nation: Essays on Indian Politics 1870 to 1940

Gordon Johnson
Anil Seal
John Gallagher
1973
Summary:
From Amazon.com: "With the steady growth of interest in the history of India under the British, interpretations have emerged, and they may sharply alter much of our thinking about Indian nationalism and British Imperialism. Some of these historical revisions, and the conclusions which may flow from them, are illustrated by the essays in this book. All of them grapple with questions of Indian political organization in different parts of the British Raj. They enquire how these organizations worked at different level; in the towns and in the countryside, in the provinces and in the subcontinent itself. They examine how these kinds of politics came to be bonded together into what were called 'nationalist' movements. They suggest that the interplay between these movements and British Imperialism was very much more ambiguous than has been commonly supposed. All these essays are preliminary announcements of findings which will later appear in longer versions."