fbpx Indian Memory Project: 1947 India Pakistan Partition Archives | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Indian Memory Project: 1947 India Pakistan Partition Archives

From website: "Indian Memory Project is an online, curated, visual and narrative based archive that traces a history of the Indian Subcontinent, via photographs and letters found in personal archives. Contextualised with narratives, the photographs & letters (contributed by people all over the world) reveal a powerful and historical palimpsest of a largely undocumented society and sub-continent.

With personal images serving as evidence, each post on the archive reveals valuable information about people, families & ancestors, cultures, lifestyles, traditions, choices, circumstances and thereby consequences. Indian Memory Project is a personal memory of the world – a sociological and photographic history, remembered, realised and experienced by its own people."

Anusha Yadav
The Memory Company