fbpx 1947: A Memoir of Indian Independence | www.1947partitionarchive.org

1947: A Memoir of Indian Independence

M. Zahir
Trafford Publishing
Summary:
From Barnes and Noble: India gained independence from the British Raj in 1947 but the country had to be divided into India and Pakistan, a divide which resulted in unspeakable violence with the death of close to two million people. The author of this book, M. Zahir, was then ten-year- old. His father was a doctor in a small town in Punjab which was the epicenter of the religious violence. Caught on the wrong side of the dividing line between India and Pakistan, Zahir's family tried to leave by train for Pakistan. The train was ambushed and almost all the Muslims were killed on the spot. Miraculously, a young Zahir, a Rhodes Scholar and now a retired doctor living in Canada, remembers the hair-raising events which happened over sixty years ago. This is not a work of fiction but an absolutely true story of man's inhumanity to man on a scale "which will harrow thy soul and freeze thy blood."