fbpx Partition of India Why 1947? (Debates in Indian History and Society) | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Partition of India Why 1947? (Debates in Indian History and Society)

Kaushik Roy
2012
Summary:
From Amazon: The year 1947 was a turning point in the history of South Asia. The independence of British India resulted in two sovereign states: India and Pakistan. This book analyses two important dimensions of the Partition-timing and causation. The essays by prominent scholars study the long- and short-term causes of the Partition, beginning with the elections of 1936-7 and the subsequent formation of Congress government in most provinces. They outline the major debates and their changing nature over time. The volume ends with the analysis of events that led to the acceptance of the Partition plan in 1947 by all major parties. The Introduction examines contours of the debate and also situates the Partition in the context of current historiography.