fbpx Societies, Networks, and Transitions: A Global History | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Societies, Networks, and Transitions: A Global History

Craig Lockard
Cengage Learning
Summary:
From Google books: SOCIETIES, NETWORKS, AND TRANSITIONS connects the different regions of the world within and across chapters, and explores broader global themes in part-opening essays. This innovative structure combines the accessibility of a regional approach with the rigor of comparative scholarship to show students world history in a truly global framework. The “tree, tree, tree, forest” organization assures that students stay engaged and in tune with when and where they are in their study of world history. The text also features a strong focus on culture and religion. Author and veteran teacher Craig Lockard engages students with a unique approach to cultural artifacts, such as music and art. Pedagogical features-including chapter outlines with focus questions, section summaries, pronunciation guides, and marginal key term definitions-support students and instructors as they explore the interconnectedness of different people, places, and periods in the global past. The Third Edition has been extensively revised to sharpen the narrative and incorporate recent scholarship