fbpx My Life and Times: A Family Man's Journey from Rawalpindi to New York, and Many Places in Between | www.1947partitionarchive.org

My Life and Times: A Family Man's Journey from Rawalpindi to New York, and Many Places in Between

Gurbachan Singh Bhasin
The Troy Book Makers
2016
Summary:
Gurbachan Singh Bhasin experienced firsthand some of the most significant historical events of the 20th century – the partition of India, the ending of colonial rule in Africa and Asia, and the worldwide quest for better governance, international cooperation and cross-cultural understanding. With passion, humor and humility, he takes us through his family’s journey, starting in the 1800s in a small Punjabi village, where a brother’s betrayal brought great hardship to Gurbachan’s grandfather and the next generation. He takes the reader along on his travels around the world, describing interactions with new leaders of the young nation of India and other emerging countries. With hard work and determination, Gurbachan achieved a standing in the Indian Foreign Service that surpassed his job titles. Through it all, his devotion to family and faith are paramount, giving us an inspiring memoir told through the eyes of a uniquely aware, insightful and gifted storyteller. Gurbachan Singh Bhasin was born in 1920 in Gujar Kahn, a city in the Punjab region of what is now Pakistan. He served in the Indian Foreign Service from 1947 to 1979 and was posted in Kenya, Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe), Nepal, United States, Afghanistan and Belgium. He lives in Glen Cove, New York with his wife Dalip, daughter Vajinder and son-in-law Mohinder. He has two sons, Devinder and Tony, six grandchildren, and six great-grandchildren.