fbpx "SILENCE AND MEMORY: VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN DURING THE PARTITION OF 1947 " | www.1947partitionarchive.org

"SILENCE AND MEMORY: VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN DURING THE PARTITION OF 1947 "

Debnath, Pronoma
The University of Texas at Austin
2006
Summary:
"The threads of sexuality and identity make talking about this period and these particular events very difficult, and many women who lived through these experiences have remained quiet, a silence that is important to discuss. This silence also affects the collective and individual memory of Partition. Narratives are created to emphasize or erase violence in the midst of this silence, and this affects our perceptions of Partition. This thesis will present the abduction of women during Partition in the context of a legacy of British colonialism, as well as the ramifications of the event for South Asia today." Link - //bit.ly/3npJJVO