fbpx Revisiting Hindi Literary Records of Partition | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Revisiting Hindi Literary Records of Partition

Kumar, Kuldeep
The Wire
Summary:
The Partition of India was, in the words of Pakistani historian Ayesha Jalal, “the central historical event in the twentieth century South Asia”. It was a defining moment that has shaped, and continues to shape, the lives of the people living in this part of the world. The Partition was the most cataclysmic event of the 20th century as it caused the greatest transfer of population in human history and heaped unimaginable misery on people. No definitive estimates are available but it is generally accepted that no less than fifteen million people were uprooted from their homes, between one and two million people including men, women and children were massacred, and hundreds of thousands were physically and emotionally maimed for life. The event unleashed primordial forces of unprecedented intensity and barbarity displaced humanity. It not only divided the subcontinent but also the hearts of its people, tearing asunder the social and cultural fabric that had taken many centuries to acquire its assimilative character. For its survivors, the Partition was not an event. It was a process that is yet to cease unfolding. Link - //bit.ly/2TU3fPv