fbpx Saadat Hassan Manto: Indo-Pak Short Story Writer of Partition Stories | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Saadat Hassan Manto: Indo-Pak Short Story Writer of Partition Stories

Farzana S. Ali
Dattsons
2018
Summary:
Saadat Hasan Manto, journalist, playwright and an Indo-Pakistani writer of Urdu short stories in South Asia was one of the most controversial and best story tellers of the 20th century. As a sensitive writer he was influenced and traumatized by political turmoil during partition and beyond. His fearless thoughts and writings painted a vivid picture of the chaos that ensued post partition in 1947. Manto wrote about the topics considered social taboos in Indian-Pakistani society ranging from socio-economic injustice to controversial topics of love, sex, incest and prostitution. This book throws light on the Life, Works and literary journey of the great short- story teller of 20th century who lived through the greatest upheaval in the Indian subcontinent. The book provides deep insight through some of the stories of Manto translated into English. Manto remains unforgettable for his irreverent writing, holding up a mirror to the society. He lived through the greatest upheaval in the Indian subcontinent , died young but left us with a stupendous literary output, which continues to remain relevant decades after his death; teaching us to value human beings above any ethical or political standpoint.