fbpx Pakistan Under The Military: Eleven Years Of Zia Ul-haq | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Pakistan Under The Military: Eleven Years Of Zia Ul-haq

Craig Baxter
Robert LaPorte
Kamal Azfar
Westview Press
Summary:
The military regime of Zia ul-Haq began as an ostensible emergency response to allegations of election-rigging by the Bhutto government in 1977. It was meant to last 90 days - instead it endured for over 11 years. As Pakistan emerged from its relative isolation to become an increasingly major international actor in the wake of the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan, Zia retained his grip on the reins of power and continued to restructure the nation to his vision as an Islamic state. This book analyzes the political, economic, legal and administrative structures of Pakistan as they were formed and transformed by Zia during his controversial career. In addition to the analytical chapters - which are partly based on each of the authors' personal interviews with Zia - researchers will find a valuable reference resource in a chronology, biographical sketches of key personages and an extensive bibliography. searchworks.stanford.edu/view/680899