fbpx Anxiety of Being: Remembering the Fears in Anita Rau Badami's Can You Hear the Night Bird Call | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Anxiety of Being: Remembering the Fears in Anita Rau Badami's Can You Hear the Night Bird Call

"Abstract: Fear is one of the primary emotions and state of psychological being which affects the physical existence of human being. Literature dealing with holocaust, partition or physical violence also highlights the dimension of fear. Victims are always under the siege of psychological trauma that devastates their human existence. It leads to various emotional and psychological disorders in the victim’s life.The present paper traces the portrayal of fear and its remembrance as depicted in Anita Rau Badami’s novel “Can You Hear the Night Bird Call?” It deals with such manifestation of fear that follows the protagonist Nimmo through out life like a shadow of the past. The fear manifests itself into the ghost from the past which is realized in her present life."

Dr. Ajay Saheb Rao Deshmukh
Dr. Suhel Samad Shaikh