fbpx I'm Only the Editor: The Adventurous Life of Journalist Charles Hayes | www.1947partitionarchive.org

I'm Only the Editor: The Adventurous Life of Journalist Charles Hayes

Margaret Ann Hayes
Trafford Publishing
2004
Summary:
This is the true story of Charles Hayes, a man who, from the time he was a school-boy essay-winner in England, set out to become a writer and news broadcaster. A lifetime of adventure led him, as a young articled clerk in a London lawyer's office, to WW2, when he became an Infantry Officer in the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders. After his experiences in Burma, he was sent in 1946 to Simla in the Himalayas where, a year later, he was present at the partition of Pakistan and India. On his release from the army, he boarded a ship in India bound for England with his wife and two young children. After a four-day stop-over on the East African coast they decided to go no further. He accepted a post as District Officer in Kenya, a country which he was destined to enjoy for the next 35 years.
Tags: