The Untold Heroics

Vijay Kumar Dewan
Blue Rose Publishers
Summary:
The Indian independence movement consisted of efforts by individuals from a wide spectrum of philosophies to obtain political independence from British rule through the use of a variety of methods. Very few Indians gained spotlight and are recognized as great freedom fighters. Some of them are even recognized as world renowned leaders whereas majority of Indians who laid down their lives for freedom of their motherland are not even recognized as freedom fighters. There were some heroes who were born with romantic nationalism. Their national romanticism was so intense; that they lived and died for an ideology that especially promoted the interests of youth with the aim of gaining, preserving and furthering the nation's pride above all costs. There were many other unsung heroes and a whole lot of dare devils who were born to die for attaining freedom for their motherland "India". A revolutionary person fearlessly advocates radical change. Revolutionary people and ideas challenge the status quo and might be violent or willing to upset the natural order to achieve their goals. Like the word revolves, it's all about turning things around. We had huge number of such revolutionary heroes, the heroic children of mother India, who bravely moved around the world, carrying their life on a platter, with a sole aim of achieving freedom for the future generations of India. Their point of view was that India won freedom due to the blood and tears shed by hundreds of nameless revolutionaries and their families who braved British barbarity and faced death, deportation, imprisonment and forfeiture of property. Freedom was certainly not won by pleas, prayers and petitions. It was won substantially by violent and armed struggle by revolutionaries.