fbpx New Life, New Home: A Story of Retaining the Cultural Boundaries | www.1947partitionarchive.org

New Life, New Home: A Story of Retaining the Cultural Boundaries

Golam Sarwar Khan
Common Ground
2009
Summary:
The main thrust of this book is to focus on the consequences of involuntary migration of East Bengal (EB) Hindus in West Bengal (WB), Kolkata (Calcutta ) city in particular. It attempts to analyse the resettlement struggles of the EB Hindu refugee-migrants , their family relations, marriage practices and problems of social interaction with the WB local Hindus over the years. In the course of their resettlement efforts, the EB Hindus urged to retain regional culture particularly in the context of matrimonial practices and family patterns, religious festivals and rituals and social norms and values. The analysis will be based on historical background of partition-migration as well as intensive fieldwork with the EB Hindu migrants and selected WB local Hindus for a long period of time.