Independent India, 1947-2000

Wendy Singer
Summary:
"Independent India is an exploration of India’s national history from independence in 1947 to the end of the twentieth century. Wendy Singer charts the rapid development of this emerging world power by following a series of different narratives crucial to the history of post-independence India: national integrations, the ongoing development of arts and culture, social movements, and political change. In telling the broader history of political movements and cultural transformations from different perspectives, this book provides key examples that demonstrate the experiences of women and men from the many classes and cultures that comprise modern India. In keeping with the series as a whole, this text also provides a range of primary source documents both to illuminate that history and to show the rich resources and unique challenges involved in writing contemporary history."