fbpx In Quest of a New Destination Study of Refugees Resettlement and Rehabilitation in North Bengal with Special Reference to Women 1947-79 | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Amid construction and destruction of the outside world the tale of human civilization is embedded in history. The light and darkness of history carefully preserve the memory and oblivion that act silently to change the complexion of society, era and mid set. Partition of India was a tragic incident in the annals of human civilization that had caste such a long shadow. It remained as an apocalyptic event that reinforced violence and movement invoking political rupture, social catastrophe and also advocated nostalgia. The division of British India and subsequent creation of two antagonist countries was not just the splitting up of nations and their histories but also their very existence. The thesis emphasized on the fact that the partition of India purported only on religious lines creating two independent nations, viz. India and Pakistan. Both India and Pakistan had firm conviction that partition was the only way to get rid of existing turmoil.

Madhuparna Mitra Guha
University of North Bengal