fbpx Countering Displacements: The Creativity and Resilience of Indigenous and Refugee-ed Peoples | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Countering Displacements: The Creativity and Resilience of Indigenous and Refugee-ed Peoples

Daniel Coleman (Editor), Erin Goheen Glanville (Editor), Wafaa Hasan (Editor), Agnes Kramer-Hamstra (Editor)
The University of Alberta Press
2012
Summary:
The essays in this collection explore the activities of two populations of displaced peoples that are seldom discussed together: Indigenous peoples and refugees or diasporic peoples around the world. Rather than focusing on victimhood, the authors focus on the creativity and agency of displaced peoples, thereby emphasizing capacity and resilience. Throughout their chapters, they show how cultural activities-from public performance to filmmaking to community arts-recur as significant ways in which people counter the powers of displacement. This book is an indispensable resource for displaced peoples everywhere and the policy makers, social scientists, and others who work in concert with them. Contributors: Catherine Graham, Subhasri Ghosh, Jon Gordon, Maroussia Hajdukowski-Ahmed, Agnes Kramer-Hamstra, Mazen Masri, Jean McDonald, and Pavithra Narayanan.