fbpx China-India Relations: How Different Perceptions Shape the Future | www.1947partitionarchive.org

China-India Relations: How Different Perceptions Shape the Future

Zheng Haiqi
ISAS
2021
Summary:
China-India relations are at a crossroads. Changing dynamics indicate that border disputes are likely to be part of the new normal which will create difficulties in restoring the bilateral relations to a normal level. The formation of competitive relations has mainly contributed to the difference in perceptions between China and India in terms of border issues and the countries’ broader strategic designs. These conflicting visions may hinder their efforts to reach a potential consensus and bring about progress in their relationship. To prevent bilateral relations from getting out of control, both sides must recognise and communicate their respective interests and expectations moving forward. www.isas.nus.edu.sg/papers/china-india-relations-how-different-perceptions-shape-the-future/
Tags: