fbpx WUND: The Scars of Partition (1947 ) | www.1947partitionarchive.org

WUND: The Scars of Partition (1947 )

WUND a Punjabi word meaning partition is a narration of true events by Naseem Mushtaq who was a young girl living in Nabha state when life as she knew it erupted in a cataclysm of violence and bloodshed.
It was 1947, and the border between the new nations of India and Pakistan had just been created.
Naseem now 88 yrs old and her two cousin brother now nearing 90 yrs of age found themselves on the Indian side of the border.
They were Muslims in a land dominated by Hindus and Sikhs.Now, 72 years later, memories of the horrors that unfolded as Muslims, Hindus and Sikhs turned on each other, remain raw in the minds of those who survived.The creation of India and Pakistan prompted the biggest mass migration in human history, as Muslims who were scattered across India and Hindus and Sikhs who were in Pakistan desperately tried to make it to the other side of the border.As people fled their homes, a wave of violence was unleashed with neighbors turning on each other. The family describes how train stations in cities like Lahore, morphed into scenes of mass death.

Director:
Saqib Kaleem