fbpx Political Mobilization in the Localities: The 1942 Quit India Movement in Midnapur | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Political Mobilization in the Localities: The 1942 Quit India Movement in Midnapur

Bidyut Chakrabarty
Modern Asian Studies
1992
Summary:
Following the adoption of 8 August resolution at Gowalia tank in Bombay, Indian masses rose to revolt, which became famous as the Quit India movement. It was a call for freedom. ‘Nothing less than freedom’, to quote Gandhi. Unlike the 1920–21 Non-cooperation and 1930–32 Civil Disobedience movements which were basically peaceful campaigns against the British rule in India, the Quit India movement was the ultimatum to the British for final withdrawal, a Gandhi-led un-Gandhian way of struggle since the Mahatma exhorted the people to take up arms in self-defence, and resort to armed resistance against a stronger and well-equipped aggressor. www.cambridge.org/core/journals/modern-asian-studies/article/abs/political-mobilization-in-the-localities-the-1942-quit-india-movement-in-midnapur/240123AF7E96D445D3785C896D1A8972