fbpx COMMUNALISM AND POLITICS OF PARTITION IN MAHARASHTRA 1935 TO 1947 | www.1947partitionarchive.org

COMMUNALISM AND POLITICS OF PARTITION IN MAHARASHTRA 1935 TO 1947

The present thesis entitled ‘Communalism and Politics of Partition in Maharashtra: 1935 to 1947’ is being submitted for the Ph.D degree in the subject History contains the following important things for the discussion and analyzation. In general this thesis does a deep historical analysis of the partition of Indian subcontinent of 1947 which followed by the Independence of Indian and in particular on the communalism and politics of partition of Maharashtra in the given period. The event of Independence of India of 1947 is one of the most notable historical event in history of modern world. It has accompanied by the tragic disaster of the partition of Indian subcontinent which gave the birth to the new nation for the Muslims of India and of the world, ‘Pakistan’. It is also one of the most important historical event in the history of the modern world. It is open the communal divide of the Hindu Muslim communities invited the large scale sectarian violence. The communalism and politics had joined the hands and infused the sectarian violence for the partition before the partition and for the migration after the partition in the whole nations and in the Maharashtra particularly. The researcher collected valuable published and unpublished inform atian.

Alka Kisanrao Gaikwad
Tags: