fbpx Uncovering the Veiled Experiences | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Uncovering the Veiled Experiences

The purpose of this chapter is to examine the atrocities against women during the Bangladesh Liberation War using memory narratives, historical accounts, and fiction. Through a particular focus on Sorayya Khan's Noor (2003), the chapter analyzes women's memories of such traumatic experiences to argue that Bengali women were not only subjected to sexual violence by the West Pakistani military but were also ostracised by their nation to create a true Bangladeshi identity. Furthermore, this chapter explores how female identities were reimagined depending on the then prevailing political ideologies. The findings reveal that the indelible recollections of female war victims later resurface involuntarily in their lives and cause continued grief and anguish.

Kirankumar Nittali
Sandhya Devi N K