fbpx Diving Deeper into Narrative of Indian Partition; Literature's Role in a holistic understanding of Partition | www.1947partitionarchive.org

India and Pakistan will celebrate their 74th Independence Day this year. Both the countries have come far from their situation on the eve of independence, in terms of infrastructure, economy, globalization and overall development. Yet, the ghost of horrendous partition continues to haunt both nations, with the relationship between India and Pakistan still strained after more than half a century. It is finally time to understand the totality of partition to overcome these differences and come to terms with the past. But the main problem lies in the different and uncertain narrations of partition. This essay explores the unlike and almost incompatible narrations that have emerged regarding the era. This uncertainty has, therefore, given rise to the selective narration which is being used to justify political gains. We will look at the effectiveness of partition literature as an aid to history to get clarity and why it is so important to include partition literature in the understanding of the history of partition.

Bhumika Hooda
O.P.Jindal Global University