fbpx A political analysis of the indo pak partition of 1947 | www.1947partitionarchive.org

A political analysis of the indo pak partition of 1947

Dnyaneshwar Sukhdeo Khadke
Shri Jagdishprasad Jhabarmal Tibarewala University
Summary:
The present thesis entitled “A Political Analysis of the Indo-Pak Partition of 1947” is being submitted for the Ph. D. degree in political Science contains the following main things for the discussion. In general the thesis lights on the partition of Indian subcontinent of 1947 which follow by the Independence of India, It brought the most tragic disasters in the in the whole World in general and in the Indian subcontinent in particular. The present research work underlines the Political aspects of it. The researcher took interviews of the national and international scholars by providing a questionnaire and collected valuable unpublished information. The present research work is useful to the present day politicians of the whole world in general and the India and Pakistan in particular to learn to lesions to separate the nation and also on the grow of the foreign Political affairs which would defining lead the mankind towards the peace and prosperity for the detailed study of the Political aspects. Of the partition the researcher made a perfect arrangement of the chapters under the intellectual academic guidance of the research guide Prof. Dr. Hanumant Bhoomkar. In the first chapter the Political Background of the subtitles likes Political history of the demand of the partition, by the Muslims from the long back past in general. The basic differences between the Hindu and Muslims are also discussed. The religious condition, communal condition, Political condition, the ‘Divide and Rule’ policy the personal Political ambitions of the Political leaders etc. are discussed with supporting references from renown books and with supporting opinions of the experts which sought through the interviews for this thesis. That time important British Viceroy Lord Mountbatten, Congress Political leader Mahatma Gandhi, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru, Sardar Vallabhai Patel, The Muslim League leader Mr. M. A. Jinnah and many other minor leaders from Hindu, Muslim and Sikh community are thoroughly studied for their responsibility and for their necessary role in the partition. The second chapter of the thesis is entitled “Creators of Partition Tragedy”. Then the researcher discusses many other bloody events which occurred as a result of an announcement of the partition of India which uttered on 3 rd June 1946. The bloody nature of the partition has been underlined in the 3rd chapter. An announcement of the 3rd June caused the sectarian violence in the whole nation. The British rulers, the Congress leaders and the Muslim League leaders had given many promises to the minority groups which never obeyed. The third chapter also discusses the great migration in Indian subcontinent. The fourth chapter of the thesis is “Political Effect of the partition” which lights on the creation of Pakistan, unending enemy ship between the Hindus and Muslims. The researcher seriously provided very valuable suggestions and remedies on the frequency of the communal riots with a hope that the reading of such kind of literature on partition will teach the lesson to the political leaders to separate the religion from the politics for the welfare of the mankind on the earth. hdl.handle.net/10603/64459