fbpx Partition and displacement: A study of rural rehabilitation in Punjab(1947-1958) | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Partition and displacement: A study of rural rehabilitation in Punjab(1947-1958)

Sneh Yadav
International Journal of Advanced Research in Management and Social Sciences
2012
Summary:
The movement of population between the east and west Punjab led to concentration in a very large number on both sides of the border. The movement of the non-Muslim population into the east Punjab and that of the Muslims into the west Punjab caused a predictable upheaval in the economic life of the province. The vast disparity in the occupational pursuits of the migrants on the two sides gave a severe set back to trade and industry and greatly affected agricultural production. The standing crops had suffered a great deal as many of the deporting families on both sides had set them to fire. Natural calamities like rain and flood, during the period further devastated the villages. The endless stream of refugees from one side to the other made the food position extremely difficult for the east Punjab. Therefore, the first task of the east Punjab government was towards rural resettlement. This paper makes an attempt to study how the processes of reconstruction and resettlement was actually implemented in the years following partition. garph.co.uk/IJARMSS/Dec2012/23.pdf