fbpx Muslim politics in the Punjab 1919 to 1947 | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Muslim politics in the Punjab 1919 to 1947

In the present work, it is my endeavour to discuss the growth of the Muslim politics in the Punjab from 1919 to 1947. The study of this period forms an important and interesting subject of research for a variety of reasons. The period from 1919 to 1947 marks an important phase in the history of the Punjab. At the close of the World War I in 1919, the Punjab was passing through a very critical period. The passage of the MontaguChelmsford Reforms, the Rowlatt Bills and Jallianwala Bagh tragedy created anarchy in the province. On one hand, there was a show of the Hindu-Muslim unity and, on the other hand, communalism took roots because of the grant of the communal electorates under the MontaguChelmsford Reforms. Side by side, the Khilafat Movement also shook the Muslims, not only of the Punjab, but of
the whole of India.

Anju Khanna