fbpx Gandhi’s Political Philosophy: A Critical Examination | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Gandhi’s Political Philosophy: A Critical Examination

B.C. Parekh
Macmillan
Summary:
From Amazon.com: "In addition to being a political thinker, Gandhi was also a political activist leading the largest anti-colonial movement in history and fighting against racial injustices in South Africa and the social economic and political injustices in India. He drew upon the Indian and Western, Hindu and Christian philosophical and religious traditions to develop a uniquely bicultural political philosophy. It was designed to illuminate the nature of oppression and violence, and explore both new ways of fighting against them and the basis of a non-violent social order. This study attempts to provide a critical account of Gandhi's moral and political philosophy. It places him in a historical context and examines his central philosophical assumptions, drawing on his original Gujarati works and is based on discussions with his associates and followers."