fbpx Mirpur Massacre 1947: When 18 thousand Hindus got killed by Pak soldiers, due to negligence of PM Nehru | www.1947partitionarchive.org

The 1947 Mirpur Massacre was the worst massacre of Indian history in which 18,000 Hindus and Sikhs out of 25,000 were massacred and about 3,500 were wounded. The massacre took place in Mirpur which is now in Pok Occupied Kashmir (POK). It occurred after India’s Independence on November 25, 1947. At that time, Jawaharlal Nehru was the Prime Minister of India. Sadly, being a Prime Minister of India he did not do anything to save 25,000 Hindus and Sikhs. He did not send the Indian Army for a rescue operation. If our Indian army had been sent to Mirpur, 25,000 Hindus and Sikhs would have been saved from being killed. But due to his negligence, the Mirpur massacre took place on November 25, 1947.

Dharam Sikarwar
The Youth