fbpx Memory Practices in History Education about the 1947 British India Partition: Opportunities and Challenges to Breaching Hegemonic Remembering | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Memory Practices in History Education about the 1947 British India Partition: Opportunities and Challenges to Breaching Hegemonic Remembering Meenakshi Chhabra This article is an epistemological reflection on memory practices in the construction, deconstruction and reconstruction of collective memories of a historical event involving collective violence and conflict in formal and informal spaces of education. It focuses on the 1947 British India Partition of Punjab.

Meenakshi Chhabra
Semantic Scholar