fbpx Memory, Trauma, Loss, Latency of Migration in BASTI | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Memory, Trauma, Loss, Latency of Migration in BASTI

University of Delhi
University of Delhi
Summary:
The Partition of India in 1947 was the result of a complicated series of forces, circumstances,desires and machinations that ended in the loss of homes for millions of people. It was theculmination of a series of events that resulted in such a vivisection of the country and of politics,society, economy and affect. The division was the result of a series of decisions by the politicalclass to accept Partition as the only solution to internecine fratricide and bloodshed. That is whyPartition can be seen as a metaphor for a psychosis of captivity. The rupture with the past, causedby this colossal event of historical importance, came with unprecedented violence of absurddimensions, trauma and even death. Partition then also becomes a metaphor for the rebuilding ofidentity – both the identity of a people, as well as of the nation. Pradip Kumar Bose asserts that“memory begins where history ends” therefore, memory becomes a “key to consciousness and presents experience in temporal order, experience as a succession”. For a considerable lot ofimmigrants, the event of partition survived through the memory and recollection of the pastmore than through recorded history. www.coursehero.com/sitemap/schools/3117-University-of-Delhi/