fbpx The Partition Divided Cultures and Legacies — Can Artwork Unite? | www.1947partitionarchive.org

The Partition Divided Cultures and Legacies — Can Artwork Unite?

Krupa Makhija is of the first generation of her family to be born in post-Partition India, her parents and grandparents having migrated from the Sindh Province of Pakistan during the Partition. She grew up hearing stories of the pre-Partition era, but only after high school and her art education did she become more curious about her culture, language, and identity. “Art education has created a kind of sensitivity in me, to question things about myself,” she says. Krupa takes the experiences she’s been told about from the Partition era and infuses their emotions and symbolism into her artwork to create a larger dialogue.

Krupa Makhija
bit.ly/3m2uNx8