fbpx The Shadow of the Great Game: The Untold Story of India’s Partition | www.1947partitionarchive.org

The Shadow of the Great Game: The Untold Story of India’s Partition

Sarila, Narendra Singh
Carroll & Graf.
2006
Summary:
From Amazon.com: "Historians and political analysts have not paid enough attention to the crucial link between India's partition and British fears about the USSR gaining control of Central Asia. Realizing that Indian nationalists would not play the Great Game against the Soviet Union, the British settled for those willing to do so, using Islam as a political tool in pursuit of their objectives. How this operation was conceived and carried out forms the theme of this untold story of India's partition. Narendra Singh Sarila unearths top-secret documents which throw new light on several prominent political figures of the era, while bringing out little-known facts about the pressure that the US exerted on Britain to grant India her independence.The author also traces the roots of the present Kashmir imbroglio in this fascinating account."