fbpx Working Class Movements in India, 1885-1975 | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Working Class Movements in India, 1885-1975

Sen, Sunil Kumar
Oxford
Summary:
From Google Books: "This book is a very well-documented chronological survey of working-class movements in India, from 1885 to 1975. Memoirs, contemporary journals and private papers have been used very effectively along with official reports and archival sources. A special mention should be made of the author's original research into previously unexplored trade union records. Working Class Movements, 1885-1975, draws attention to the white-collar employees who have begun to play an increasingly important role in trade union movements. They include technical cadres, engineers and research workers whose social interests seem to converge with those of the manual workers, in the present situation. The growth of the movement of working women, generally led by the National Federation of Indian Women (NFIW) is both revealing and interesting. Professor Sen maintains that communal riots have become a feature in Indian politics despite the advance of the democratic movement. In this context he emphasizes the contribution of the trade unions which have countered communal parties, both Hindu and Muslim. He also underlines the crucial importance of the worker-peasant alliance in the acceleration of social change. The main strength of this book lies in its clear presentation of labour conditions and labour movements over a long period of time."